Skip to main content

Account change - frequently asked questions

We're rationalising our range of accounts available to customers. Here are some frequently asked questions ('FAQs') that may be helpful.

We're moving certain accounts to a different account type in March 2024. We're doing this because the product the affected customers currently hold is no longer available. Therefore, we're moving the accounts to the nearest alternative product that we have on offer.

The changes will take place on 12 March 2024. You'll be notified of the date of the change in your email or letter.

We're writing to affected customers from 27 November. Those who are signed up for paper-free or have provided us with a valid email address, will receive an email. Everyone else will receive a letter in the post.

This change will bring customers into our on sale range of products, enabling us to provide clearer information around the characteristics of the products they have. The product range we offer to our customers will be more concise and easier to understand.

We're making this change under section 13 of our Terms and Conditions. This means we can convert an account to another in our product range if we no longer offer the product to customers.

We're sending all affected customers an email or letter to notify them, giving them at least 2 months' pre-notification of the changes. We'll send via e-mail in the first instance and via post where we have no active e-mail address.

No, account numbers and sort codes will stay the same and won't be impacted by this change. Personal Access Code and Internet Banking log in credentials also won't change.

No, these will be moved over and won't be impacted by these changes.

Yes, all customers moved will receive interest in line with the product interest rates. Visit our interest rates page for more information on the interest rates.

No, your statement date won't be affected.

Yes, for relevant accounts some notice periods will change. You'll be notified of this in the email or letter we're sending you.

Yes, currently in our off sale range of notice products, you can make one withdrawal a year without charge and without giving us notice. This applies when your balance is more than £5,000 and if the transaction is for less than £2,500. This feature isn't available on our new notice account products, Pension Notice 30 Account, Personal Notice 35 Account and Business Notice 35 Account.

If you don't accept the changes you can close your accounts without charge at any time before the changes takes place. If you have a notice account, you can close it without the required notice with no early withdrawal fee.

Please call us to discuss your options if you're not happy with the changes and we'll do our best to help.

If you have money in your account, you'll start earning interest straight away in the new account type.